Virginia Humanities Conference 2014
The Humanities and Its Bodies

Pre-conference Event
March 20th – Karen Salyer McElmurray
Bedford Auditorium, Reception to follow in Bedford Atrium

Karen Salyer McElmurray’s Surrendered Child: A Birth Mother’s Journey was an AWP Award Winner for Creative Nonfiction. She was recently named a Distinguished Alumna at Berea College and her essay, “Strange Tongues,” received the Annie Dillard Award from The Bellingham Review. In Spring 2014, she will serve as the Lewis Rubin Writer-in-Residence at Hollins University.

Friday, March 21st
Registration 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Session A: 9:00-10:30 A.M.

A-1 Doing Our Breast Work: Using the Body as Artifact in Rhetorical Criticism Class
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Heather Lettner-Rust

Marissa Del Priore, Melissa McClellan, Chelsea Putland, Kaylamarie Franklin, Dana Peagler, Jessica Groff

A-2 Social Beliefs and the Humanities
Hull 128
Chair: Dr. Robin Smith

Channon Fulton, “The School for Scandal: Gossip Then and Popular Media Now”

Dr. Eric Moore, “Ken Ham’s Creationism: An Object Lesson for Critical Thinking”

Amanda Bourne, “Revenge and the Ghost: Harbingers in Four Adaptations of Hamlet”

Session B: 10:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

B-1 Learning Through the Body
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Bryan R. Pearce-Gonzales

Dr. Eric La Freniere, “The Flesh Made Word: The Body-Brain Basis of Metaphor”

Cristina Palanca, “Using Picture Books to Teach Comprehension in Science and Culture”

Dr. Ana Lado, “Applying Tellability to Sparse-Text Picture Books”

B-2 Children’s Literature and the Humanities
Hull 128
Chair: Dr. Wade Edwards

Dr. Chris McGee, “Several Ways Donnie Darko Understands Teens Better Than Almost Any Other Film”

Jessica Stanley, “Tracing the Evolution of Feminism Through My Little Pony”

Brooke Vaughan, “From Savage to Sexy: Cross-Cultural Womanhood in J.M. Barrie’s Peter Pan”

Lunch 12:00-1:30

Session C: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

C-1 Traumatized and Racialized Bodies
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Deborah Welch

Dr. Amee Carmines, “Epic Bodies: Transformations of Death and Disfigurement”

Dr. Joy Hendrickson, “Bodies of Knowledge/Knowledge of Bodies”

Terrell Taylor, “The Untenable Dark Cabin of Kabnis: Reading Subjective Potentiality in Jean Toomer’s Cane”

Dr. Clarence W. Tweedy III, “The Embodiment of Trauma: the Importance of Gayle Jones’ NEo-Slave NArrative to Understanding the Black Body”

C-2 Artistic Bodies
Hull 247
Chair: Dr. Kip Redick

Dr. Matthew Goodrum, “Lumbering Neanderthals and Promising Australopithecines: How the Humanities can Help us Decode Depictions of Our Hominid Ancestors”

Dr. Joseph Gerard Dreiss, “The Sculptures of Harriet Whitney Frishmuth and the Neuroscience of Ecstasy”

Dr. Letizia Gambrel-Boone, “Out of Your Truth Comes Your Art:  An Exploration of the Humanities to Promote Authentic Expression”

Session D: 3:00-4:30 P.M.

D-1 Embodied versus Disembodied Beauty, Spirituality, and Motion
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Kip Redick

Dr. David Blanton, “Embodied versus Disembodied Beauty, Spirituality, and Motion”

Dr. Zsaza Valdez, “Packing In the Ideals of Femininity and Beauty Myth along the Appalachian Trail”

Dr. Kip Redick, “Spiritual Embodiment: the Practice of Religious Rambling”

Kelly Garner, “Bodies in Motion: A Case Study of Curricular Integration of the Humanities with Outdoor Education in a Non-Traditional High School Program”

D-2 Medical Humanities
Hull 247
Chair: Dr. Amorette Barber

Dr. Courtney Watson, “Treating the Whole Person: Using Medical Humanities to Teach Writing in the Undergraduate Composition Classroom”

Dr. Bryan G. Salmons, “Corpus Callosum, Colossal Corpus: Neuroscience and the End of a Segregated Humanities”

Dr. Bernice L. Hausman, “Embodied Controversies, Medicine, and the Humanities”

Reception: 4:30-5:30 P.M.
Atrium, Greenwood Library

Dinner: 5:30-7:30 P.M. (on your own)

Musical Performance 7:30 P.M.
Jarman Auditorium
“Rejoice in the Lamb”
Dr. Derek Taylor and Dr. Pam McDermott, presenters
Longwood Camerata Singers with Dr. Lisa Kinzer on piano, performers

Saturday, March 22
Registration 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 

Session E: 9:00-10:30 A.M.

E-1 “The Lotus Sūtra and its ‘Bodies’”: Physical Bodies, Spiritual Bodies, Bodies of Knowledge
Hull 128
Chair: Dr. John M. Thompson

Susan Degnan, Ryan McCann, Charlie McCracken, Cate Graney

E-2 Teaching Students Through the Humanities
Hull 249
Chair: Dr. Kirk Richardson

Dr. Jamantha Watson, “Playing the Lead: The Effects of Drama on the Self-Esteem of Undergraduates”

Courtney C. Jacobs, “A ‘Disembodied’ Pedagogy: Cultivating ‘Unfinished’ Minds with Humanistic Study”

Dr. Patricia Lee Bloxom, “The Media Fast: What Can Be Learned Through Strategic Disconnection”

Session F: 10:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

F-1 Divided Bodies
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Brett Martz

Dr. David Golumbia, “The Singularity Needs Women”

Dr. Ivy Roberts, “‘Printing by Lightning:’ Ambiguities of Presence and the Victorian Copying Telegraph”

Dr. George Teschner, “Nietzschian Body and The Overcoming of Dualism in the Writings of Nikos Kazantzakis”

F-2 Plato and the Humanist Enterprise
Hull 128
Chair: Dr. David Jeffrey

Dr. David Blanton, “Beauty as Epistemology: The Implications of Plato’s Aesthetics”

Dr. Elizabeth Jelinek and Marianne Capps, “Plato on Suicide and the Body: It’s Not What You Think!”

Dr. Scott Senn, “What’s Liberal About Liberal Arts?:  Socrates, Plato, & Dewey on Education for Free(ing) Minds”

F-3 Delegates Meeting
Hull 249

Lunch 12:00-1:00 (Lunch provided)

Session G: 1:00-2:30 P.M.

G-1 The Humanities as Bodily Contaminant: A Roundtable on Interdisciplinary Pedagogy
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Betsy Jelinek

Dr. Trevor Hoag, Dr. Laura Grace Godwin, Dr. Mary Best, Dr. Betsy Jelinek

G-2 Philosophical Bodies and Social Humanities
Hull 128
Chair: Dr. Edmund Potter

Dr. Kenneth DeLuca, “Woolf’s Second Sailing”

Adam Blincoe, “Condemned to Be Social?: A Critique of Sartre’s Account of Social Relations”

Dr. John M. Thompson, “Bodily Rewards in the Lotus Sūtra: An Embodied Path to Buddhahood”

Session H: 2:30-4:00 P.M.

H-1 The Humanities in Secondary Education: A Roundtable
Hull 132
Chair: Dr. Gena Southall

Bryan Allgood, Stephanie Cox, Maggie Hodges, Alison Maupin, Bianca Powe, Amanda Vinson

Keynote: 4:15-5:15 P.M.
Hull 132
Dr. N. Katherine Hayles, Duke University
Digital Humanities and the Cognitive Nonconscious

N. Katherine Hayles writes and teaches on the relations between culture, science and technology in the twentieth century. Her books include The Cosmic Web: Scientific Field Models and Literary Strategies in the Twentieth Century, Chaos Bound: Orderly Disorder in Contemporary Literature and Science, and How We Became Posthuman: Virtual Bodies in Cybernetics, Literature, and Informatics. She is the recepient of numerous prizes and awards, including a Guggenheim Fellowship, fellowships and grants from the National Endowment for the Humanities, a Presidential Fellowship from the University of California, and the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Award.

Banquet 5:30-7:00 P.M.
Nance Room, Dorrill Dining Hall 

Play 7:00-8:00 P.M.
Lab Theater, CSTAC building.
A Staged Reading of the Plays of Brett Hursey

 

Leave a reply